What is a VISA for invitation?

If you are a third-country national who has been invited by Italian Institution, public or private organization as a guest for particular political, scientific or cultural events, this VISA allows you to enter in Italy for a short-term stay.

Which documents do I need to apply?

In order to submit your application you need:

  • An invitation or a registration stating the name of the guesting organization and the duration of your stay or any other document indicating the purpose of your stay. This justification must indicate:
    • The duration of the event;
    • If the invitation was issued by a non-profit organization, you need an official document indicating the registration of the organization as such.
  • The possession of sufficient economic means of subsistence;
  • Your medical insurance;
  • accommodation receipt or proof of economic means to cover accommodation costs, if the guesting organization does not cover your accommodation costs;
  • If you received your VISA in order to exercise your defence right, you will need an explicit authorization issued by the competent Police office.

 

0
Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *