Visa for accompanying family members

What is the Visa for Family reunification?

This kind of long-term Visa allows the entrance in Italy to the third-country national who has relative residing in Italy and intends to exercise his/her right to maintain or reacquire family unity.

Who can apply for it?

It is possible to apply for family reunification for owners of:

  • Resident permit for employment or self-employment work, with a duration of not less than one year;
  • Residence permit for political asylum;
  • Residence permit for subsidiary protection;
  • Residence permit for study reasons, for religious reasons;
  • Residence permit for family reasons;
  • EC residence permit for long-term residents;
  • Residence permit for waiting for citizenship.

Which benefits does it have?

It allows to a third-country national legally residing in Italy for the above-listed reasons, to apply for:

  • Spouse;
  • Minor children;
  • Dependent adult children;
  • Dependant parents, if they do not have any other sons in their Country of origin;
  • Parents over sixty, if the other children are unable to support them for proved, serious health problems, and are not married to another spouse who is regularly staying;
  • Entry is also allowed, for reunification with the minor son legally residing in Italy, for the natural parent who demonstrates the possession of the availability requirements for accommodation and income provided for in the procedure for reunification. For the purposes of the existence of these requirements, the possession of the same by the other parent is taken into account;
  • First-degree direct ascendants of unaccompanied minor, holder of refugee status.

How can I apply for it?

The family member must ask for an appointment and present his/her-self in person to the Italian Consulate to his /her Country of residence. There, he/she can apply and must submit the documents proving the relationship with the main applicant. The necessary checks will be carried out at the Consulate.

Which documents do I need to apply?

In order to apply for family reunification, the main applicant must:

  • Request the security clearance (Nulla Osta to enter in Italy) to the competent Immigration desk (Sportello Unico Immigrazione). The necessary requirements for the issuing of the Nulla Osta are the following:
    • Residence permit, valid for at least one year;
    • Proof of the necessary yearly income. The amount of the income varies depending on the number of the family members applying for family reunification;
    • Health insurance for the over sixty-five parent (if any);
    • Proof of the availability of a housing in Italy.

    The Nulla Osta will be directly sent to the Italian diplomatic authority in the Country of origin of the relatives for whom the family reunification is requested. The Nulla Osta must be used for this purpose within 6 months from its date of issue.

  • In the case in which the possession of the required conditions cannot be proved in a certain way through certificates issued by competent foreign authorities, or in any case of serious doubts on the authenticity of the above-mentioned documentation, the diplomatic or consular representations provide for the issue of certifications, on the basis of the DNA test and of necessary checks;
  • If the family member is a dependent parent, he must also demonstrate the absence of other sons in his Country of residence.

How can I apply to the Electronic Residence Permit, once I have got my Elective Residency Visa?

The family members can request the release of the corresponding electronic residence permit within 8 days from their first entrance in Italy with their yearly multiple entrance Visa for family reunification, presenting themselves in person to the competent post-office.

In that occasion they must have:

  • an identity card;
  • the completed postal-kit with the payment of tax issuance;
  • a copy of the security clearance (Nulla Osta) to enter in Italy;
  • a copy of their Visa;
  • the whole passport.

The competent desk will issue a receipt with the data of the first appointment to the competent police Headquarters, for their personal appearance and the fingerprints. After this appointment, the police headquarters will contact them for the withdraw of their electronic permit card.

How long will my first Residence Permit be valid?

It has the same duration of the main applicant’s resident permit.

Can I renew my Residence Permit?

Yes, the family members can renew their permit.

How many times I need to renew my permit before applying for the Italian Permanent Residence Permit?

You can apply for your EC long-term residence permit after 5 years of continuous residence in Italy, without considering your long term stay permit and its conversion, if any.

How can I apply for a permanent Residence Permit?

As for the current law provisions, after 5 years of legal stay in Italy, you can request a permanent residence permit (i.e. EC residence permit for long term residents).

The permanent residence permit has no expiry date; it must not be renewed but only updated. It assigns the third-country nationals the right to enter Italy without a Visa, and it is not related to any investment or donation made in the past. You can apply for the permanent resident permit if you are a third-country national who:

  • are legally staying in Italy for at least 5 years;
  • are holder of a valid temporary residence permit;
  • have an annual income from legitimate sources equal, at least, to the amount established yearly by governmental authorities (€ 5.889,00 for 2018);
  • pass an Italian language test.

 

0
Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *