Visa for accompanying family members

What is the Visa for Accompanying family member?

This kind of long-term Visa allows to a third-country national to enter in Italy together with their family members, by applying for both their and his/her Visa at the same time, in order to maintain the family unit.

Who can apply for it?

It is possible to apply for all the categories of persons listed in the family reunification application.

Which benefits does it have?

It allows to family members to ask for their security clearance (Nulla Osta to enter in Italy) when the competent Immigration desk issues the Nulla Osta for the main applicant. It also allows to the family members to submit the application all together, to the Competent Italian diplomatic authority in their Country of residence and so to do the first enter all together.

How can I apply for it?

The application must be submitted to the competent Italian diplomatic authority in your Country of residence. In order to do it, you should take an appointment and be present in person.

Which documents do I need to apply?

In order to obtain this kind of Visa, the main applicant must have:

  • The security clearance (Nulla Osta to enter in Italy) issued by the competent Immigration desk (Sportello Unico per l’immigrazione). The necessary requirements for the issuing of the Nulla Osta are the following:
    • His own Nulla Osta to enter in Italy;
    • Proof of the necessary yearly income. The amount of the income varies depending on the number of the family members applying for family reunification;
    • Health insurance for the over sixty-five parent (if any);
    • Proof of the availability of a housing in Italy.

    The security clearance is sent automatically to the competent Italian Consulate in the Country of residence of the family members. It must be used for this purpose within 6 months from its date of issue;

  • In the case in which the possession of the required conditions cannot be proved in a certain way through certificates issued by competent foreign authorities, or in any case of serious doubts on the authenticity of the above-mentioned documentation, the diplomatic or consular representations provide for the issue of certifications, on the basis of the DNA test and of necessary checks;
  • If the family member is a dependent parent, he must also demonstrate the absence of other sons in his Country of residence.

How can I apply to the Electronic Residence Permit, once I have got my Family Visa?

The family members must request all together the release of the corresponding electronic residence permit within 8 days from their first entrance in Italy with their yearly multiple entrance Visa for Accompanying family members, presenting themselves in person to the competent office.

In that occasion they must be present in person to receive the related postal-kit

They must submit:

  • An identity card;
  • the completed postal-kit with the payment of tax issuance;
  • a copy of the security clearance (Nulla Osta) to enter in Italy;
  • a copy of their Visa;
  • the whole passport.

After sending the postal kit, the competent desk will issue a receipt with the data of the first appointment to the competent police Headquarters, for their personal appearance and the fingerprints. After this appointment, the police headquarters will contact them for the withdraw of their electronic permit card.

How long will my first Residence Permit be valid?

It has the same duration of the main applicant’s resident permit.

Can I renew my Residence Permit?

Yes, the family members can renew their permit together with the main applicant’s permit.

How many times I need to renew my permit before applying for the Italian Permanent Residence Permit?

You can apply for your EC long-term residence permit after 5 years of continuous residence in Italy, without considering your long term stay permit and its conversion, if any.

How can I apply for a permanent Residence Permit?

As for the current law provisions, after 5 years of legal stay in Italy, you can request a permanent residence permit (i.e. EC residence permit for long term residents).

The permanent residence permit has no expiry date, it must not be renewed but only updated. It assigns the third-country nationals the right to enter Italy without a Visa, and it is not related to any investment or donation made in the past. You can apply for the permanent resident permit if you are a third-country national who:

  • are legally staying in Italy for at least 5 years;
  • are holder of a valid temporary residence permit;
  • have an annual income from legitimate sources equal, at least, to the amount established yearly by governmental authorities (€ 5889,00 for 2018);
  • pass an Italian language test.

 

1
Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *